2017-2018 Festivals

January 27,2018 – Shakespeare Festival Mandatory Meeting 9am – 2pm

April 21, 2018 – Combined Shakespeare Festival

Shakespeare Festival Categories:
0. Tech Theater – Sets/Lights/Graphics (Featured plays; Titus Andronicus & Taming of the Shrew)
I. Tech Theater – Court Costumes
II. Tech Theater – Character Costumes (Featured plays; Titus Andronicus & Taming of the Shrew)
III. Audition Monologue
IV. Shakespeare Bare Stage – Open, Straight Cut, No Chairs
V. Wizarding World of Shakespeare – Scenes must feature magic, wizardry, sorcery, etc.
VI. Breeches
VII. Large Group Dramatic – Titus Andronicus; Middle School ONLY: Open Drama
VIII. Large Group Comedic – Taming of the Shrew
IX. Shakespeare the Musical

Fall Festival Results:
Complete List of Winners from all Festivals
DETAILED RESULTS – Varsity Festival
DETAILED RESULTS – Junior Varsity Festival
DETAILED RESULTS – Middle School Festival

Fall Festival Categories:
0. Tech Theater – Sets/Lights (Alice In Wonderland)
I. Tech Theater – Costume/Makeup (Alice In Wonderland)
II. Tech Theater – Graphics/Publicity (Alice In Wonderland)
III. Audition Monologue
IV. Straight Cut – Leading Ladies (At least one of the main characters must be a female.)
V. Horror/Thriller Plays
VI. Student Original – Based on a Painting, Renaissance to 1970
(Bring two images of the painting. One for the Master Cuttings Form, one for the judges to see).
VII. Large Group Open Drama
VIII. Large Group Open Comedy
IX. Open Musical

 


 

2017 DTASC Scholarship Recipients
Congratulations to all of our DTASC Scholarship Recipients and to everyone who auditioned.
Mario Lomeli Scholarship:
Luke Carter
DTASC Tech Design Scholarship:
Diane Park – Palisades Charter High School
DTASC Acting Scholarship Recipients:
Kirsten Hoj – Nordhoff HS
Kristen Wisnewski – Thousand Oaks HS
Shaila Essley – LA County High School for the Arts
Austin Kelly – Palos Verdes Peninsula HS

Our 2016-2018 DTASC Board of Directors:

President Susan Eiden
Exec. Vice President Seth Cohen
Varsity Vice President Chuck Kuhn
JV/Middle School Vice President Scott Hunter
Treasurer Lynn Lanning
Recording Secretary Bill Garrett
Membership Secretary Derek Heid
Varsity Registrar Marcia Barryte
JV/Middle School Registrar Barbara Zatarain
Historian Roger Graziani
Advocacy Coordinator Gai Jones
President Ex-Officio Brian Bozanich
Parliamentarian Josh Brady
Social Media Liaison Nicole Pedroche

If you are reaching a DTASC Milestone year (10, 20, 25 years etc) please contact  Susan Eiden